PRIVACY

This privacy policy has been designed to inform you of how information is collected from you and how that information is used. Please read this privacy policy in its entirety before using our website or submitting any personal information through our website.

Sure Link Services Pty Ltd (ABN 43 147 093 598, trading as Kitty and Miles) is committed to the regulations of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles 2001. We understand that privacy is importance to you. We are subject to these principles that govern how your personal information is handled by our organisation.

All information received by us is kept in the strictest confidence and is accessible only to the directors and employees of Sure Link Services Pty Ltd (trading as Kitty and Miles). We do not sell, rent, distribute or disclose any personal information to any third party, except where it is required by law to do so.

By using our website you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed and these changes will be posted on the website. All changes apply to practices moving forward and will not affect the policies used retrospectively. This privacy policy pertains to this site only. We link to other websites and those websites have their own privacy policies. Our privacy policy does not pertain to any other website and the privacy policies of other websites do not pertain to our website.

We collect personally identifiable information including: names, postal addresses, email addresses etc. This information is only obtained by us when it is voluntarily provided by you and our other visitors. If that information is provided to us, it is done so to help us fulfil your request. The information is only used to fulfil that request, unless you give us specific permission to use it otherwise.

This site may use cookie and tracking technology, depending on the features offered. The use of cookies and tracking technology are needed for gathering information that includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and in tracking the number of visitors to our site. This enables us to understand how visitors use our site and how we can make changes that directly benefit our visitors. Personal information cannot be collected with the use of cookies and tracking technology. The information gathered from the use of cookies and tracking technology on this website is used for internal information only and not shared with others in any way that could personally identify our visitors.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies if they are assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We do this when it is permitted by law, or when we are trying to protect against or prevent fraud or unauthorised transactions, or when we are investigating fraud that has already taken place. The information is not provided to any company for marketing purposes under any circumstances.
Your personally identifiable information that you provide is kept secure. Only authorised agents, contractors and employees of Sure Link Services Pty Ltd (trading as Kitty and Miles), who have also agreed to keep information shared with them confidential, can access this information.

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will consider any requests for access or correction in a timely manner. To provide you with access to your personal information, Kitty and Miles would usually provide you with a hard copy of the relevant personal information.

If you have problems, questions, concerns or comments related to this privacy policy you may contact us at: kparker@kittyandmiles.com.au. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time if we find that changes are needed or warranted. All changes to this policy will be posted on our website.